Hudson Valley Area Labor Federation AFL-CIO
  • November 17, 2018
    Upcoming Events
    UH CLC Meeting
    Nov 26, 2018
    NYSUT - 201 Stockade Drive, Kingston, NY
    Hudson Catskill CLC
    Nov 27, 2018
    CSEA Offices - 465 E. Main Street, Middletown, NY
    Dutchess County CLC
    Nov 28, 2018
    CWA Local 1120 - 157 Van Wagner Road, Poughkeepsie, NY
    Rockland County CLC
    Dec 06, 2018
    IBEW Local 363 HALL - 8 Taylor Lane, New City, NY
    HVALF Holiday Party 2018
    Dec 10, 2018
    Ship Lantern Inn - 1725 Route 9W, Milton, NY
    << November 2018 >>
    S M T W T F S
    1 2 3
    4 5 6 7 8 9 10
    11 12 13 14 15 16 17
    18 19 20 21 22 23 24
    25 26 27 28 29 30
  • Labor Endorsements 2018
    Updated On: Oct 29, 2018

    NYS AFL-CIO Endorsements for 2018 Elections

    The endorsements took place at the state federation’s 2018 Committee on Political Education (COPE) Convention at the Sheraton NY Times Square Hotel in New York City. More than 1,000 delegates, representing union members from the public sector, private sector and building trades, were in attendance. 

    Below is a listing of the endorsements for the candidates running in the Hudson Valley:

    Statewide:

    • Governor: Andrew Cuomo (D)
    • Lt. Gov: Kathy Hochul (D)
    • Comptroller: Tom DiNapoli (D)
    • Attorney General:  Letitia "Tish" James (D)

    US Senate: Kirsten Gillibrand

    US Congress:

    • CD 16: Eliot Engel (D)
    • CD 17: Nita Lowey (D)
    • CD 18: Sean Patrick Maloney (D)
    • CD 19:Antonio Delgado (D)

    NYS Senate:

    • SD 37:  Shelley Mayer (D)
    • SD 38:  David Carlucci (D)
    • SD 39:  James Skoufis (D)
    • SD 40:  Terrence Murphy (R)
    • SD 41:  Karen Smythe(D)
    • SD 42:  Jennifer Metzger(D)
       

    NYS Assembly:

    • AD 93: David Buchwald (D)
    • AD 96: Ken Zebrowski (D)
    • AD 97: Ellen Jaffee (D)
    • AD 99: Matthew Rettig (D)
    • AD100: Aileen Gunther (D)
    • AD 102: Aidan O'Connor, Jr. (D)
    • AD 103: Kevin Cahill (D)
    • AD 104: Jonathan Jacobson (D)
    • AD 106: Didi Barrett (D)
    • AD 107: Tistrya Hountling (D)

    PLEASE CLICK THE LINK BELOW to see the full state endorsements

    Hudson Valley Area Labor Federation Endorsements for Judicial, County & Local Elections 2018

    Supreme Court, 9th Judicial District:

    • Joan Lefkowitz (incumbent)
    • William Giacomo (incumbent)
    • Kathie Davidson
    • David Evertt
    • Barry Warhit
    • Hal Greenwald
    • Thomas Zugibe

    County Judges:

    • Jeff Martin - Dutchess County Family Court Judge
    • Tom Mansfield - Dutchess County Surrogate Court Judge

    County Races:

    • Juan Figueroa - Ulster County Sheriff
    • Bernadette Powis – Columbia County Coroner

    Local Races:

    • Tara Langworthy, County Legislator – Dutchess County – District 22
    • Coleen Snow - Pawling Town Board
    • Tess Cooper, Wawarsing Town Clerk


  • HVALF AFL-CIO

    Copyright © 2018.
    All Rights Reserved.

    Powered By UnionActive



    829211 hits since May 25, 2001


  • Top of Page image